The most common species
Common Pelican (Pelecanus onocratulus)
Pelicans are a genus of large water birds that makes up the family Pelecanidae. They are characterised by a long beak and a large throat pouch used for catching prey and draining water from the scooped up contents before swallowing. They have predominantly pale plumage, the exceptions being the brown and Peruvian pelicans. The bills, pouches and bare facial skin of all species become brightly coloured before the breeding season.
Dalmatian Pelican (Pelecanus crispus)
The Dalmatian pelican is a massive member of the pelican family. It breeds from southeastern Europe to India and China in swamps and shallow lakes. The nest is a crude heap of vegetation.
It differs from pelican in the bottom of the wing completely pale. Kittens have a pale gray color over a gular sac with little pink shades, almost right front side of the forehead, head and neck chalk. Adults have gray feathers whitish color.
Arrives in our country pelican at the same time with the same nesting places in the Delta. Autumn is heading towards Greece, Nile Delta and the Gulf coast region of southern Asia. Winter often move toward coastal areas.
Currently, their number does not exceed 500 pairs nesting in Europe because fighting made by humans.
Ruddy shelduck (Tadorna ferruginea)
The ruddy shelduck is a member of the duck, goose and swan family Anatidae
(58-70 cm) wingspan of 110-130 cm and tail length of 18 cm. Adults are brightly colored, predominantly reddish brown and bright yellow plumage with his head. The wings are whitish presenting some black flight feathers. The male differs from the female by the presence of black areas around the neck in the shape of a ring. The beak is black and gray legs.
In our country lives in lowland and mountain areas, besides ponds and lakes. It is found mainly in the eastern part of Dobrogea, Danube Delta and Istria. Migration to the Asian region takes place in early September. They are found in South-Eastern Europe, Central Asia and Southeast China.
Great egret (Ardea alba)
A large bird, white, immaculate, impeccable plumage with diaphanous egrets that reinforce the impression that it would be … marvelous perfection of the enormity of wild marshes. Retired people away from the bustle, silent strokes that give the feeling of majesty.
Meets in hot weather especially in the Delta. Nests in reed stretches in places less exposed flooding, away from the noise and human action.
Delta is definitely the place you look if you want to see birds.
ESTI PASIONAT DE ORNITOLOGIE?
Afla care sunt cele mai bune perioade ale anului pentru a urmari speciile de pasari din Delta Dunarii. Contacteaza-ne prentru detalii.